home | services available | directory of firms | case studies | contact us | useful links | how to register 


Our Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and your personal data is important to us. We respect the terms and principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and make every effort to ensure we comply with the Act. (Registration Number: Z1367652 - Data Controller: John Mercer). This privacy statement refers to the public areas of the BusinessAdviser web site at: www.businessadviser.com

Data Collection
Visitors can browse this web site without disclosing any personal information, but we may collect and store information which is not personally identifiable, such as the date and time of visit to our web site, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, and pages visited. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the site, and to help us improve the functionality of the site. We do not use cookies on our web site. Information that we collect is analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns, and is strictly anonymous.

 

Security
Any information you may send us from public areas of our web sites is transmitted using standard Internet technology and is not secure. However, we have security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, disclosure or unauthorised modification. We will not disclose your personal data to Government organisations or legal authorities unless required by law.

Copyright and Disclosure
Site and contents copyright © Net Communications 2008. Information from this site may not be copied or distributed without the prior written permission of Net Communications. We do not disclose personal information to any other organisation. All Net Communications staff who are associated with the processing of contact data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all such data.

Links
You will find links to third party web sites from the BusinessAdviser website, but please note that we cannot take any responsibility for the privacy policies or content of such sites which are outside our control.

 

Mailing List Opt Out
If you volunteer to give us any personal contact details, we may occasionally send you information about our services which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this you may notify us at any time by email or in writing and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Privacy Support
If you have any inquiries about our privacy statement, please email: privacy@net-coms.co.uk


Privacy Policy v2.10 Last updated: 10 July 2008

 

Updating Company Listings

Companies who have elected to have their details published on their site may update the content of their entry at any time or have the details removed, simply by emailing baupdates@net-coms.co.uk with the details or using the online registration form. Changes are normally be made within 24 hours of receipt.

    top - home - services available - directory of firms - case studies - contact - links - how to register                          site design and hosting - Net Communications